Best Place for Women to Work in Security

  • GBG Plc
  • Deloitte
  • IAG
  • Atlassian 
  • Kaspersky
  • nbn Security Group
  • Araza
  • Penten
  • Trend Micro – Conformity
  • WA Police Force

Best Student Security Leader

  • Annette Peploe -Box Hill Tafe
  • Taman Shergill -Telstra
  • Georgia Cadzow -Box Hill Institute
  • Phoebe Whelan- AGL Energy
  • Reshma Devi -NAB
  • Skye Wu -Telstra
  • Tasnia Ahmed-UNSW

Best Mentors of Protective Security/Resilience

  • Christina Keing – Deloitte
  • Christina Rose – SNP Security
  • Hai Tran – WA Police Force
  • Jen Johanson – RSM
  • Jodie Vlassis – Atlassian
  • Meaghan Stackpole – EY
  • Mike Rahmati – Trend Micro Conformity
  • Nazia Mastali – CXO Security & RMIT University
  • Nicole Stephensen – GroundUp Consulting
  • Rosalina Liszikam – LexisNexis Risk Solutions (threatmetrix)
  • Saeed Tasbihsazan – Telstra
  • Sharin Yeoh – KPMG Australia
  • Shazin Sohani – Westpac
  • Siddiqua Shaheen – KPMG AU
  • Tricia Tobin – NTT
  • Vanja Joannidis – EY

Security Champions

  • Amanda Jane Turner – University of Queensland
  • Annie Haggar – Accenture
  • Anya Avinash – Transurban
  • Daisy Wong – Department of Premier and Cabinet (VIC)
  • Elaine Muir – IAG
  • Goli Sheini – CyberCX
  • Jinan Budge – Forrester
  • Jo Cave – Box Hill Institute
  • Joanne Lu – Jetstar
  • Jodie Vlassis – Atlassian
  • Kat Ramos – ANZ
  • Kristy Hughes – Atlassian
  • Laura Jones – Transdev Australasia
  • Lidia Giuliano – BSides Melbourne
  • Melissa Khalaf – NAB
  • Natasha Lamber – Sophos
  • Samin Pour – LexisNexis Risk Solutions
  • Sara Gray – AWS
  • Sarah-Jane Bailey – Protiviti
  • Shanna Daly – ParaFlare
  • Shelly Mills – The University of Queensland
  • Silvana Macri – Stay Cyber Safe
  • Smitha Anilkumar – NTT Security
  • Tara Dharnikota – Telstra

Best Female Secure Coders

  • Aileen Shih – Cryptoloc Technology
  • Angel Johnson – IAG
  • Cecile Bourguignon – IAG
  • Chen Yu – IAG
  • Eliza Sorensen – Assembly Four
  • Manju Dangi – IAG
  • Raisa Hashem – Amazon
  • Rania Bilal – Australian Cyber Security Centre
  • Samin Pour – LexisNexis Risk Solutions

IT Security Barrier Breakers

  • Andres Romero – WA Police Force
  • Erin Howell – Trend Micro
  • Heshani Haputhanthri – WA Police Force
  • Jacqui Kernot – EY
  • Maria Sokolova – Amazon
  • Melissa Misuraca – Kroll
  • Shelly Mills – The University of Queensland
  • Siddiqua Shaheen – KPMG
  • Skye Wu – Telstra

Best Champion of Women in Protective Security/Resilience

  • Adrienne Maxted – Deloitte
  • Amy Roberts – Assistant Director, Careers, Pathways and Inclusion
  • Craig Walsh – Crown Melbourne
  • Hai Tran – Australian Cyber Collaboration Centre
  • Heshani Haputhanthri – WA Police Force
  • Jodie Vlassis – Atlassian
  • Rebecca Winfield – IAG
  • Reshma Devi – NAB
  • Sara Trimboli – Jacobs
  • Shey Dimon – Penten
  • Sita Khiani – Thales Australia
  • Tara Dharnikota – Telstra
  • Yasmin London – ySafe
  • Yvette Lejins – Jetstar

AWSN Award 2020

  • Annie Haggar – Accenture
  • Christina Rose – SNP Security
  • Daniella Traino – Pinecone Technology Strategies
  • Gergana Winzer – Unisys
  • Heidi Winter – Kids SecuriDay
  • ISDefence
  • Jasmine Rhyder – Hivint, part of Trustwave
  • Jo Stewart-Rattray – BRM Holdich
  • Lesley Seebeck – ANU
  • Michelle Price – AustCyber
  • Project Friedmann
  • Reshma Devi – NAB
  • Sita Khiani – Thales Australia
  • Smitha Anilkumar – NTT
  • Sonakshi Arora – KPMG AU
  • Trend Micro – Conformity

Male Champions of Change

  • Benjamin Mossé – Mossé Cyber Security Institute
  • Craig Millar – IAG
  • Dan Goldberg – Cybza
  • Darren Kane – nbn Australia
  • Eric Pinkerton – Hivint
  • Fabio Fratucello – IAG
  • Hai Tran – Australian Cyber Collaboration Centre
  • Chris Hocking – WA Police Force

  • Ian Cameron – IAG
  • James Turner – CISO Lens
  • Jeff Jacobs – IAG
  • John Lopes – IAG
  • John Paitaridis – CyberCX
  • Matthew Parrelli – IAG
  • Matthew Wilson – Penten
  • Paul Black – Federation University
  • Paul Leighton – Telstra
  • Paul Macey – AWS
  • Phillimon Zongo
  • Robert Martin – PwC
  • Saeed (Speedo) – Telstra
  • Sasenka Abeysooriya – University of Queensland
  • Sean McGaughey – IAG
  • Shane Moffitt – Department of Premier and Cabinet
  • Steven Zezos – Telstra
  • Theo Nassiokas – Westpac
  • Todd Graham – Robert Walters
  • Tom Roche – SNP Security 
  • Tony Wilson – Latitude Financial

Best Higher Education Program for Young Ladies in Security

  • Western Sydney University
  • Box Hill Institute
  • UNSW Canberra Cyber
  • ECU- High Schools program for Cyber Security, Counter-Terrorism and Security and Intelligence
  • Girls Programming Network GPN
  • Kids SecuriDay
  • OxCC
  • Schools Cyber Security Challenges
  • UQ – Girls Do Cyber
  • W0m3nWh0HackM3lbourn3

Best Volunteer of Not-For-Profit Organisation

  • Alannah Guo – 0xCC
  • Elizabeth Bonny – ANZ
  • Gladys Rouissi – ISACA Sydney Chapter
  • Heidi Winter – Kids SecuriDay
  • Laura Lees – ISACA Sydney Chapter & Link Group
  • Meidi Zhou van der Lee – Edith Cowan University
  • Renee Noble – Girls’ Programming Network
  • Shamane Tan – Cyber Risk Meetups & Privasec

Most Outstanding Career Contributor in Protective Security/Resilience

  • Christina Rose – SNP Security
  • Eugenia Caralt – Information Integrity Solutions Pty Ltd
  • Kylie McDevitt – Australian Signals Directorate
  • Tracey Hughes – Q1 Professional Services
  • Craig Walsh – Crown Melbourne

The One to Watch

  • Christine Wakeley – IAG
  • Daisy Wong – Department of Premier and Cabinet
  • Dune Sookloll – Horizon Power
  • Eshaal Ali – Student
  • Hannah O’Neill – CyberCX
  • Helen Sultana – Australia Post
  • Heshani Haputhanthri – WA Police Force
  • Jacynta Grigson – Edith Cowan University
  • Jorgette Abella – CyberCX
  • Kathleen Grahame – Sophos
  • Lana Belakhov – CyberCX
  • Lilly Ryan – CyberCX
  • LySia Foo – GBG
  • Madhuri Nandi – Woolworths
  • Mahwash Mansoor – Latitude Financial Seevices
  • Mallory Parkinson – AusCERT
  • Maria Sokolova – Amazon
  • Mehrnaz Akbari Roumani – NBN Co
  • Melissa Crossman – Cryptoloc Technology
  • Natalie Perez – Medibank
  • Natasha Passley – IAG
  • Noushin Shabab – Kaspersky
  • Paige Ridgway – Student
  • Phoebe Whelan – AGL Energy
  • Pip van Wanrooij – Cyber Life Skills
  • Reshma Devi – NAB
  • Rosario Soria – IAG
  • Sarah Lugay – EY
  • Shamane Tan – Privasec
  • Shereen Samuel – EY
  • Shruti Manchanda – IAG
  • Sonakshi Arora – KPMG Australia
  • Sophie Ruddick – RSM Australia
  • Taman Shergill – Telstra
  • Trish Khoo Wei Ling – GBG
  • Varundeep Kaur – Department of Premier and Cabinet
  • Yashemil Matute Alvarez – WA Police Force

Best Security Certification Provider

  • UNSW Canberra Cyber
  • ISACA
  • (ISC)2

Unsung Hero

  • Alison Lee – Penten
  • Amy Roberts – Australian Cyber Security Centre (ACSC) at ASD
  • Annie Haggar – Accenture
  • Beverley Roche – Sigma Healthcare
  • Christina Rose – SNP Security
  • Deborah Traill- EY
  • Donna Buckley – John Curtin College of the Arts
  • Fatemah Beydoun – Secure Code Warrior
  • Genevieve White – Telstra
  • Gyle dela Cruz – Cyber Research NZ
  • Hwei Oh – Ubiq Security, Inc.
  • J-Mari Zeman – CyberCX
  • Jacinda Erkelens – Telstra
  • Jessie Richardson – Australian Government
  • Kirstin McIntosh – CyRise
  • Lidia Giuliano – BSides Melbourne
  • Louisa Vogelenzang – Kroll
  • Melanie Truscott – CyberCX
  • Natasha Ferguson – CyberCX
  • Nicole Allen – IAG
  • Nicole Murdoch – EagleGate Lawyers
  • Pam O’Shea – O’Shea Consulting
  • Rosalina Liszikam – LexisNexis Risk Solutions (threatmetrix)
  • Sandra Hanel – IAG
  • Shabnam Roshan
  • Shamane Tan – Privasec
  • Shanna Daly – ParaFlare
  • Tara Dharnikota – Telstra
  • Trudy Bastow – CyberCX
  • Vanessa Teague – Thinking CyberSecurity
  • Zena Goveas – GBG

Australia's Most Outstanding Woman in IT Security

  • Gergana Winzer – Unisys
  • Heidi Winter – Kids SecuriDay
  • Heshani Haputhanthri – WA Police Force
  • Jacqui Nelson – Dekko Secure
  • Jennifer Stockwell – Telstra
  • Jodie Vlassis – Atlassian
  • Melissa Crossman – Cryptoloc Technology
  • Michelle Weatherhead – GBG
  • Minerva Livanidis – nbn
  • Natasha Passley – IAG
  • Nicole Neil – Newell Brands
  • Raman Gill – CyberCX
  • Samantha Humphrey – BAE Systems Applied Intelligence
  • Sarah Young – Microsoft
  • Shanna Daly – ParaFlare
  • Skye Wu – Telstra

Australia's Most Outstanding Woman in Protective Security/Resilience

  • Heshani Haputhanthri – WA Police Force
  • Yvonne Sears – ISDefence
  • Yashemil Matute Alverez – WA Police Force
  • Anne Mcnamara – ASD
  • Bec Wilken – Zerorisk International
  • Carla Coslovich – Autralian Football League (AFL)
  • Saira Buksh – Sydney Opera House
  • Sara Trimboli – Jacobs
  • Rebecca Winfield – IAG
  • Ash Fradley – nbn Co.
  • Melissa Crossman – Cryptoloc Technology
  • Reshma Devi – NAB
  • Sonja Semmens – ACESGroup
  • Georgina Crundell – Ernst & Young
  • Reshma Devi – NAB
  • Tharaka Dharnikota – Telstra
  • Christina Rose – SNP Security
  • Sonakshi Arora – KPMG
  • Petrina Olds – Telstra
  • Sonja Semmens – ACESGroup