Best Place for Women to Work in Security

  • IAG
  • nbn Security Group
  • Penten
  • WA Police Force

Best Student Security Leader

  • Annette Peploe -Box Hill Tafe
  • Taman Shergill -Telstra
  • Skye Wu -Telstra

Best Mentors of Protective Security/Resilience

  • Christina Keing – Deloitte
  • Jen Johanson – RSM
  • Nicole Stephensen – GroundUp Consulting
  • Shazin Sohani – Westpac
  • Siddiqua Shaheen – KPMG AU

Security Champions

  • Annie Haggar – Accenture
  • Elaine Muir – IAG
  • Laura Jones – Transdev Australasia
  • Shanna Daly – ParaFlare
  • Shelly Mills – The University of Queensland
  • Tara Dharnikota – Telstra

Best Female Secure Coders

  • Cecile Bourguignon – IAG
  • Chen Yu – IAG
  • Rania Bilal – Australian Cyber Security Centre

IT Security Barrier Breakers

  • Erin Howell – Trend Micro
  • Jacqui Kernot – EY
  • Melissa Misuraca – Kroll
  • Shelly Mills – The University of Queensland
  • Skye Wu – Telstra

Best Champion of Women in Protective Security/Resilience

  • Amy Roberts – Assistant Director, Careers, Pathways and Inclusion
  • Craig Walsh – Crown Melbourne
  • Jodie Vlassis – Atlassian
  • Rebecca Winfield – IAG
  • Shey Dimon – Penten

AWSN Award 2020

  • Daniella Traino – Pinecone Technology Strategies
  • Heidi Winter – Kids SecuriDay
  • Jo Stewart-Rattray – BRM Holdich
  • Lesley Seebeck – ANU
  • Michelle Price – AustCyber
  • Project Friedmann

Male Champions of Change

  • Darren Kane – nbn Australia
  • Shane Moffitt – Department of Premier & Cabinet (VIC)
  • Hai Tran – Australian Cyber Collaboration Centre
  • John Paitaridis – CyberCX
  • Matthew Wilson – Penten

Best Higher Education Program for Young Ladies in Security

  • ECU- High Schools program for Cyber Security, Counter-Terrorism and Security and Intelligence
  • Girls Programming Network – GPN
  • Kids SecuriDay
  • OxCC
  • Schools Cyber Security Challenges
  • UQ – Girls Do Cyber

Best Volunteer of Not-For-Profit Organisation

  • Gladys Rouissi – ISACA Sydney Chapter
  • Meidi Zhou van der Lee – Edith Cowan University
  • Shamane Tan – Cyber Risk Meetups & Privasec

Most Outstanding Career Contributor in Protective Security/Resilience

  • Christina Rose – SNP Security
  • Kylie McDevitt – Australian Signals Directorate
  • Tracey Hughes – Q1 Professional Services

The One to Watch

  • Daisy Wong – Department of Premier and Cabinet
  • Eshaal Ali – Student
  • Hannah O’Neill – CyberCX
  • Helen Sultana – Australia Post
  • Jacynta Grigson – Edith Cowan University
  • Melissa Crossman – Cryptoloc Technology
  • Shamane Tan – Privasec

Best Security Certification Provider

  • UNSW Canberra Cyber
  • ISACA
  • (ISC)2

Unsung Hero

Australia's Most Outstanding Woman in IT Security

  • Jacqui Nelson – Dekko Secure
  • Jennifer Stockwell – Telstra
  • Melissa Crossman – Cryptoloc Technology
  • Minerva Livanidis – nbn
  • Natasha Passley – IAG
  • Victoria Krol – CyberCX

Australia's Most Outstanding Woman in Protective Security/Resilience

  • Heshani Haputhanthri – WA Police¬†Force
  • Bec Wilken – Zerorisk International
  • Saira Buksh – Sydney Opera House
  • Ash Fradley – nbn Co.
  • Georgina Crundell – Ernst & Young
  • Christina Rose – SNP Security
  • Petrina Olds – Telstra